Meadowfoam Benefits for the Skin

20th October, 2012 - Posted by Victoria Girard - 3 Comments

meadowfoam flowers

Meadowfoam just sounds luxurious doesn’t it?  It’s an ingredient that seems to be popping up in the best skin care lines.  It’s not just a pretty name, it has incredible benefits for your skin.  So, what is this lovely sounding ingredient and what can it to for you?

Meadowfoam, or limnanthes alba, received its delicately beautiful name because while in bloom, fields of these little white flowers resemble white foam gently drifting on the ocean.  It’s very emollient due to its high composition of long chain fatty acids and vitamin E, which not only deeply moisturize but also serve as a powerful antioxidant gobbling up free radicals and keeping them from harming your skin.  Because of these properties, it has amazing hydrating and rejuvenating benefits.

Sea foam

Benefits:

Moisturizes

UV protection

Reduces wrinkles

Rejuvenates

Absorbs easily

High stability

Field of meadowfoam

Meadowfoam is one of the most stable lipids available and because of its high stability it means that this beneficial oil is less likely to go rancid and can actually increase the stability of less stable oils.  The presence of Meadowfoam in your skin care products helps to extend their shelf life while deeply moisturizing and reducing the signs of aging on your skin.  So, check out those labels ladies and keep your eyes peeled for this great ingredient.